Privacy policy

PRIVACY AND TERMS OF USE

Confidentiality policy for Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal and its applications

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal complies fully with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as the Quebec Act respecting the Protection of personal information in the private sector. We only collect personal information (first name, last name, home address, email address, telephone number, credit card information) that is sent to us voluntarily. We do not use this personal information for purposes other than those for which it is provided. Personal information is stored in secure databases accessible only by authorized individuals. Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal does not publish, rent, sell or share user information or any other data in its possession.

 

WEBSITE

Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal has exclusive ownership of the information published on this site. The use of any information, texts, images, photos or other documents on this site is strictly prohibited without written authorization from Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount Royal.

 

MAILING LIST

Users who subscribe to Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal’s email newsletter service must provide the Oratory with contact information such as their name and email address. Any information sent by users via our website is confidential. Users can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not allow anyone to access your personal information while you are browsing our site. When you close your browser, the cookie expires. Cookies allow us to monitor and track user behaviour on our website.

 

Saint Joseph's Oratory uses the Lightspeed for its online Gift Shop commerce service. Lightspeed uses a simple cookie for platform stability and to save cookie preferences. This cookie does not collect personally identifiable information. It cannot be disabled. Cookies on our website can store data for a variable period of time, from a few minutes to 1 year or more.

 

All up-to-date web browsers allow you to consult the cookies stored on your computer and some also offer the possibility of either limiting the behavior of cookies, deactivating or deleting them. The steps to follow are different for each browser, you can find instructions in the "Help" menu of your web browser. Information about cookies is usually found in the browser's settings or options.

 

LINKS

Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal’s website contains links to other sites. It may also be referenced by other sites. These references are not an indication that Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal endorses these sites. These organizations are solely responsible for running and managing the content of their respective sites. Any request related to the content of these sites must be referred to the organizations in question. Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal waives all liability for the confidentiality practices of other websites. We encourage you to read the confidentiality policies of these websites.

 

SECURITY

Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal takes all necessary precautions to protect its users’ personal information. Any information provided by users is protected, both online and offline. Any information collected, including confidential and non-confidential information, is accessible only from our offices. Only employees who require confidential information to perform a specific task are authorized to access it.

 

AMENDMENTS TO OUR CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal reserves the right to amend the terms of its confidentiality policy. In the event that we make amendments to our confidentiality policy, we will publish these changes on our website’s home page to ensure that users are always aware of the information that we collect and what we do with it. Rest assured that any changes made will not be applied retroactively and that we will not change the way in which we manage information collected previously without your consent.

 

SCOPE OF LIABILITY

Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal takes all necessary steps to protect its users’ privacy. However, Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal may be forced to disclose personal information if required by law, or if we have good reason to believe that this action is necessary to comply with a court order or a lawsuit involving our website.

 

TO CONTACT SAINT JOSEPH’S ORATORY OF MOUNT-ROYAL

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this confidentiality policy or the practices of Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount-Royal, contact us at:

 

Saint Joseph's Oratory of Mount-Royal

Telephone 1 514 733-8211 ext. - Télécopieur : 514 733-1461

3800 Queen Mary Road, Montréal (Québec) Canada, H3V 1H6

[email protected]